People

Enderson Moreira’s biography, net worth, fact, career, awards and life story

Intro Brazilian football manager
Is Sports official 
Athlete 
Football player 
Association football player 
Association football manager 
From Brazil 
Type Sports 
Gender male
Birth 28 September 1971, Belo Horizonte
Age: 48 years

Enderson Alves Moreira (born 28 September 1971), known as Enderson Moreira, is a Brazilian football manager, currently in charge.

Table of Contents

Managerial career

Born in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Moreira had a Physical Education graduation before joining América Mineiro’s youth setup in 1995, as a fitness coach. In 1996, after being appointed manager of the under-20s, he led the side to the first Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior title of their history. Moreira later was in charge of local lower clubs, and after another stint at América, was appointed as Atlético Mineiro’s under-20 manager. He later moved to the latter’s fierce rivals Cruzeiro, again finishing first in Copinha.

On 26 October 2008 Moreira was appointed Ipatinga manager, after previously being the club’s assistant manager. After failing to avoid relegation with the club, he subsequently returned to youth football.

On 23 December 2009, after a spell at Atlético Paranaense, Moreira was named Sport Club Internacional B manager. On 21 March 2011 he was appointed assistant manager at Fluminense, but acted as the club’s interim for two months.

On 28 September 2011 Moreira was appointed at the helm of Goiás. He led the club to a Série B title in 2012, and also achieved an impressive sixth position in the following year’s Série A, but opted to not renew his contract in December 2013.

On 16 December 2013 Moreira signed for Grêmio, but was relieved from his duties on 27 July 2014. On 3 September he was appointed Santos manager, replacing fired Oswaldo de Oliveira.

On 5 March 2015 Moreira was sacked, despite the club’s unbeaten status in the year. On the 16th he was named manager of Atlético Paranaense, replacing fired Claudinei Oliveira. His spell at the latter didn’t last long, and he was relieved from his duties on 20 April.

On 21 May 2015 Moreira returned to Fluminense, after Ricardo Drubscky’s dismissal. Dismissed on 15 September after a 1–4 heavy loss against Palmeiras, he returned to Goiás on 15 December ahead of the 2016 campaign.

Moreira was fired by the Esmeraldino on 8 June 2016, with the club in the relegation places. On 20 July he signed for América Mineiro, seriously threatened with relegation in the top tier; after improving the club’s performance overall, he still failed to avoid the drop three matches before the end of the tournament.

Honours

América-MG
  • Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior: 1996
Cruzeiro
  • Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior: 2007
  • Campeonato Brasileiro Sub-20: 2007
Internacional
  • Copa Sub-23: 2010
Goiás
  • Campeonato Goiano: 2012, 2013, 2016
  • Campeonato Brasileiro Série B: 2012